This Information is taken from the Washington State Secretary of State Office. Data Extracted March 2019.  For upto date information please visit the Washington State site HERE.

The follow offices are dues to expire.  The Incumbent is listed along with the Term of Office.

2019 Offices Open for Election

63 Offices Open
Office (Term) Incumbent File With Filing Fee
Legislative District 40 San Juan, Skagit, Whatcom
State Senator
(1-year unexpired term, Partisan)
Liz Lovelett
State 487.31
Town of Friday Harbor San Juan
Council Member 1
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
Steve Hushebeck
San Juan 54.00
Council Member 2
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
Noel T. Monin
San Juan 54.00
Council Member 5
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
Barbara Starr
San Juan 54.00
Treasurer
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
Kelle’ Wilson
San Juan 96.07
San Juan Island School District #149 San Juan
School Board Director 3
(4-year short and full term, Nonpartisan)
T.J. Heller
San Juan 0.00
School Board Director 4
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
John Kurtz
San Juan 0.00
School Board Director 5
(4-year short and full term, Nonpartisan)
San Juan 0.00
Orcas Island School Dist #137 San Juan
School Board Director 4
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
Janet Brownell
San Juan 0.00
School Board Director 5
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
Greg White
San Juan 0.00
Lopez Island School District #144 San Juan
School Board Director 3
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
Del Guenther
San Juan 0.00
School Board Director 4
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
Dixie Budke
San Juan 0.00
School Board Director 5
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
Carol Steckler
San Juan 0.00
Shaw Island School District #10 San Juan
School Board Director 1
(2-year unexpired term, Nonpartisan)
Shirley Lange
San Juan 0.00
School Board Director 3
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
John M Bogert
San Juan 0.00
School Board Director 4
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
Jon Shannon
San Juan 0.00
School Board Director 5
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
Jennifer Swanson
San Juan 0.00
SJC Fire Protection District #2 San Juan
Fire Commissioner 1
(6-year term, Nonpartisan)
Amanda Montague
San Juan 0.00
Fire Commissioner 3
(4-year unexpired term, Nonpartisan)
Richard Christmas
San Juan 0.00
Fire Commissioner 5
(6-year term, Nonpartisan)
Timothy Fuller
San Juan 0.00
SJC Fire Protection District #3 San Juan
Fire Commissioner 1
(6-year short and full term, Nonpartisan)
Frank Cardinale
San Juan 0.00
Fire Commissioner 2
(2-year unexpired term, Nonpartisan)
Robert Jarman
San Juan 0.00
SJC Fire Protection District #4 San Juan
Fire Commissioner 1
(6-year term, Nonpartisan)
Rebecca Smith
San Juan 0.00
Fire Commissioner 3
(4-year unexpired term, Nonpartisan)
Duane Bordvick
San Juan 0.00
SJC Fire Protection District #5 San Juan
Fire Commissioner 1
(6-year term, Nonpartisan)
Corinne I. Storey
San Juan 0.00
Fire Commissioner 2
(2-year unexpired term, Nonpartisan)
San Juan 0.00
Port of Friday Harbor San Juan
Port Commissioner 1
(6-year short and full term, Nonpartisan)
Graham Black
San Juan 34.20
Port of Orcas San Juan
Port Commissioner 1
(2-year unexpired term, Nonpartisan)
Clyde A. Duke
San Juan 0.00
Port Commissioner 3
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
Greg Sawyer
San Juan 0.00
Port Commissioner 5
(4-year short and full term, Nonpartisan)
Beatrice Von Tobel
San Juan 0.00
Port of Lopez San Juan
Port Commissioner 1
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
Kenn Aufderhar
San Juan 0.00
Port Commissioner 2
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
Stephen K. Adams
San Juan 0.00
San Juan Island Park & Recreation District San Juan
Park & Recreation Commissioner 1
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
Bill Cumming
San Juan 0.00
Park & Recreation Commissioner 4
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
Adam Eltinge
San Juan 0.00
Orcas Island Park & Recreation District San Juan
Park & Recreation Commissioner 1
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
Vicki Vandermay
San Juan 0.00
Park & Recreation Commissioner 3
(4-year short and full term, Nonpartisan)
Marcia West
San Juan 0.00
Shaw Park and Recreation District San Juan
Park & Recreation Commissioner 1
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
San Juan 0.00
Park & Recreation Commissioner 2
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
San Juan 0.00
Park & Recreation Commissioner 3
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
San Juan 0.00
Park & Recreation Commissioner 4
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
San Juan 0.00
Park & Recreation Commissioner 5
(4-year term, Nonpartisan)
San Juan 0.00
San Juan County Cemetery District #1 San Juan
Cemetery Commissioner #1 (San Juan)
(6-year term, Nonpartisan)
Jeri Lynn Ahrenius
San Juan 0.00
Cemetery Commissioner 2 (San Juan)
(2-year unexpired term, Nonpartisan)
Kim Sunstrom
San Juan 0.00
San Juan County Cemetery District #2 San Juan
Cemetery Commissioner 1 (Stuart)
(6-year term, Nonpartisan)
David Ericksen
San Juan 0.00
San Juan County Cemetery District #3 San Juan
Cemetery Commissioner #1 (Orcas)
(6-year term, Nonpartisan)
Patricia Resch
San Juan 0.00
Cemetery Commissioner 2 (Orcas)
(2-year unexpired term, Nonpartisan)
Joyce E. Nigretto
San Juan 0.00
Cemetery Commissioner 3 (Orcas)
(4-year unexpired term, Nonpartisan)
Pierrette Guimond
San Juan 0.00
San Juan County Public Hospital District #1 San Juan
Hospital Commissioner 1
(6-year term, Nonpartisan)
Mark Schwinge
San Juan 0.00
Hospital Commissioner 3
(2-year unexpired term, Nonpartisan)
Warren Appleton
San Juan 0.00
Hospital Commissioner 4
(4-year unexpired term, Nonpartisan)
J. Michael Edwards
San Juan 0.00
Hospital Commissioner 5
(2-year unexpired term, Nonpartisan)
Rebecca Smith
San Juan 0.00
San Juan County Public Hospital District #2 San Juan
Hospital Commissioner 2
(6-year term, Nonpartisan)
Rebecca Presley
San Juan 0.00
Hospital Commissioner 5
(6-year term, Nonpartisan)
Albert Berger
San Juan 0.00
San Juan County Public Hospital District #3 San Juan
Hospital Commissioner 4
(6-year term, Nonpartisan)
Diane L Boteler
San Juan 0.00
Cape San Juan Water District San Juan
Water Commissioner 1
(6-year term, Nonpartisan)
J. Clark Munroe
San Juan 0.00
Water Commissioner 3
(4-year unexpired term, Nonpartisan)
Elizabeth Cooper
San Juan 0.00
Cattle Point Water District San Juan
Water Commissioner 2
(2-year unexpired term, Nonpartisan)
Grace Marie Lembo
San Juan 0.00
Water Commissioner 3
(6-year term, Nonpartisan)
Doug Musgrove
San Juan 0.00
MacKaye Harbor Water District San Juan
Water Commissioner 1
(2-year unexpired term, Nonpartisan)
Dean Anderson
San Juan 0.00
Water Commissioner 3
(6-year term, Nonpartisan)
Kenneth C. Jennings
San Juan 0.00
Eastsound Sewer & Water District San Juan
Sewer & Water Commissioner 1
(6-year term, Nonpartisan)
Ed Sutton
San Juan 0.00
Sewer & Water Commissioner 5
(4-year unexpired term, Nonpartisan)
Michael Stolmeier
San Juan 0.00
Fisherman Bay Sewer District San Juan
Sewer Commissioner 1
(6-year term, Nonpartisan)
Lauren Stephens
San Juan 0.00

This information is linked to the San Juan County Website page located HERE. If, perchance, the data is missing please proceed to the county website.


Board & Committee Vacancies

District 1 – San Juan: Stuart, Johns, Cactus, Flattop, Ripple, Speiden, Battleship, Barren, Pearl, Henry, O’Neal, Brown, Turn, Dinner, Goose and San Juan comprising precincts 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 101 and 102.

District 2 – Orcas: Skipjack, Bare, Waldron, Patos, Sucia, Ewing, Matia, Puffin, Clark, Barnes, Doe, Orcas, Obstruction, Freeman, Jones, McConnell, Yellow, Low, Reef, Cliff, Crane, Fawn, Bell, Double, Victim, Skull, Jap and Blakely comprising precincts 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 and 36.

District 3 – Lopez/Shaw: Bund, Shaw, Canoe, Lopez, Decatur, Pointer, Armitage, Willow, Flower, Frost, James, Trump, Center, Ram, Deadman, Long, Charles, Boulder, Hall, Iceberg, and Colville comprising precincts 31, 32 and 41.

Click the above tabs for information in the Election Resources available from San Juan County Elections website and the Washington State Elections website.  
Elections & Voting – WA Secretary of State

www.sos.wa.gov

Go to this Link